Privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy

Here you will find information about the handling of your personal data when you visit our website. In order to provide the functions and services of our website, we require us to collect personal information about you. Below, we explain what information we collect about you, what it requires, and what rights you have in relation to your data.

Responsible for the processing of personal data on this website is (see imprint):

Hotel Scharler GmbH
Village Square 1, 5723 Uttendorf
Phone. +43 6563 8218
Fax: +43 6563 8218 8
Email: reception@scharlers-hotel.at

Informative use

If you use this website without otherwise transmitting data to us (e.g. by registering or using the contact form), we collect technically necessary data that is automatically transmitted to our server, including:

• IP address
• Date and time of the request
• Contents of the request
• Access status/HTTP status code
• Browser type
• Language and version of the browser software
• Operating system

This is technically necessary in order to be able to view our website. We also use the data to ensure the security and stability of our website. The legal basis for the survey is Article 6(4) of the 1 lit. f GDPR.

Use of cookies

We use cookies to facilitate and improve the use of our website. Cookies are text information that is stored on a computer when you visit a website through your web browser. This is used to recognize a session, for example when permanently logging in to a website or by using the shopping cart function of an online shop.
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can delete stored cookies at any time via the settings of your web browser. You can also adjust your web browser settings to prevent cookies from being stored. In this event, not all features of our website may be available.

Contact

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

On our website you can enter personal data via a contact form. When you use the contact form, we collect and store the data you enter in the input form (e.g. last name, first name, e-mail address). There will be no disclosure to third parties.

The legal basis for the processing is, in the case of consent, Article 6(6) of the 1 lit. a GDPR. If your request is to prepare for a contract, Art. 1 lit. b GDPR additional legal basis.

We only use the data to process and respond to your request.

Newsletter

You can subscribe to a newsletter on our website. When you subscribe to the newsletter, we collect and store the data you enter in the input mask (e.g. last name, first name, e-mail address). There will be no disclosure to third parties. Subscription to the newsletter is only possible with your consent. Legal basis for the processing of Article 6(4) 1 lit. a GDPR. We use the data exclusively for sending newsletters.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze and improve the use of our website.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies,” Text Files that are stored on Your Computer and that allow You to Analyze your use of the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, If IP anonymisation is activated on this Website, Your IP address will be truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the internet. To the website operator. The legal basis for the processing of data with the help of Google Analytics is Art. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting your browser software accordingly; However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available at the following link. download and install:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

We use Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This shortens the IP addresses (so-called IP masking). This means that it can be excluded from a reference to certain persons. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. This means that there is an appropriate level of data protection in exceptional cases where Google transfers personal data to the United States.

Information about Google: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001
For more information on Google’s Terms of Use:
www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
For more information on Google’s privacy policy:
www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Universal Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics for cross-device analysis. For this purpose, each user receives a user ID. You can disable cross-device analysis of your usage in your customer account under My Data, Personal Data.

Google Maps

We use the offer of Google Maps on our website. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on our website and enable you to use the map function conveniently. By using Google Maps, data is transmitted to Google in the USA, among other things. Your IP address.

You can prevent the transfer of data to Google by disabling JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use Google Maps on our website.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 1 lit. f GDPR. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Information about Google:
Google Inc., 1600 Parkway Amphitheater, Mountainview, California 94043, USA
For more information on Google’s Terms of Use:
www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
For more information on Google’s privacy policy:
www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html
For more information on the Google Maps Terms of Use:
www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html

Using Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts on our website. This allows us to integrate certain fonts into our website. These fonts are provided by Google through servers in the United States. When you visit our website, the visitor’s web browser establishes a direct connection to these servers. Among other things, the IP address of the visitor is transmitted to Google and stored there. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework
More information about Google: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA
For more information on data protection at Google:
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Storage Time

We process and store your data only for as long as is necessary for processing or complying with legal obligations. After the purpose of processing is no longer necessary, your data will be blocked or deleted. In so far as there are also legal obligations for storage, we will block or delete your data as the statutory storage periods expire.

Your rights

You have the following legal rights towards us with regard to the personal data concerning you:

1) Right of access
You have the right to request confirmation of whether we are processing personal data that concerns you. If this is the case, you have the right to information about this personal data as well as to other information, e.g. the processing purposes, the recipients and the planned duration of storage or the criteria for determining the duration.

2) Right to rectification and completion
You have the right to request immediate rectification of incorrect data. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete data.

3) Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
You have a right to erasure, unless the processing is necessary. This is the case, for example, if your data is no longer necessary for the original purposes, if you have revoked your consent under data protection law or if the data have been processed unlawfully.

4) Right to restrict processing
You have a right to restrict processing, e.g. if you believe that the personal data is incorrect.

5) Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

6) Right of opposition
You have the right to object at any time to the processing of certain personal data concerning you for reasons arising from your particular situation.
In the case of direct marketing, you, as a data subject, have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.

7) Right to revoke your consent under data protection law
You can revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. However, this shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out until the revocation.

In addition, you can lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at), for example, if you believe that the data processing is not in accordance with data protection regulations.

Regular Guest Club (Scharler’s Guest Club)

This website uses KunLeiSys Guest Club software (Regular Guest section). The provider is GASTROpoint GmbH, Pommernstraße 17, 83395 Freilassing, Germany. KunLeiSys Guest Club software is a service for organising and administering the Guest Club, offers, loyalty points, e-mails about events and the distribution of newsletters.

You can register to become a member of the Guest Club on our website. All the personal information you provide shall only be used for the purpose of the respective offer or service. The mandatory information requested for registration must be provided in full. If it is not, your registration will be declined. The personal data you provide on registration shall only be used as specified in your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1(a) GDPR). You are able to withdraw your consent free of charge at any time. This can be done via the unsubscribe link in the e-mail or the unsubscribe option in the Guest Club.

We shall store the information you have provided for the purpose of the Guest Club until such time as you unsubscribe and, as soon as you have unsubscribed and your Guest Club account has been deleted, your details shall be deleted from our servers and the servers of GASTROpoint GmbH.

We shall inform you of any important changes relating to the scope of the services we offer or that are necessary for technical reasons via the e-mail address you provided on registration or saved in your profile. This does not affect statutory retention periods. We have signed a contract data processing agreement with GASTROpoint GmbH and shall fully comply with the strict requirements imposed by the data protection authorities in our operation of KunLeiSys Guest Club software.

Please complete the mandatory fields on the registration screen, as otherwise your registration cannot be processed


Legal notice and terms of use

The translation was done by a translation agency. Despite careful control of the content, GASTROpoint GmbH, Pommernstraße 17, 83395 Freilassing, no liability for the correctness, completeness and topicality of this text. The integration takes place only at your own risk, liability can not be assumed..